Guides

Sitecore support dates 2026 to 2028: what each version means for you

Jean-Nicolas GauthierLast updated:

Sengo and Sitecore, Sitecore support dates guide

Several Sitecore XP and XM versions change support phase between now and the end of 2028, and Sitecore changed what extended support includes as of June 1, 2026. This guide lists the verified dates for each version, explains what each phase still gives you, and compares your three paths: stay on XP or XM and upgrade to 10.4 or 10.5, move to SitecoreAI, or replatform.

Sitecore support dates by version

All dates below come from Sitecore's Product Support Lifecycle (KB0641167). Each phase is counted from the version's general availability date.

VersionInitial releaseMainstream support endsExtended support endsSustaining support ends
Sitecore 10.5August 2026December 31, 2029December 31, 2032December 31, 2034
Sitecore 10.4April 2024December 31, 2027December 31, 2030December 31, 2032
Sitecore 10.3December 2022December 31, 2025December 31, 2028December 31, 2030
Sitecore 10.2November 2021December 31, 2024December 31, 2027December 31, 2029
Sitecore 10.1February 2021December 31, 2023December 31, 2026December 31, 2028
Sitecore 10.0August 2020December 31, 2023December 31, 2026December 31, 2028
Sitecore 9.3November 2019December 31, 2022December 31, 2025December 31, 2027
Sitecore 9.2July 2019December 31, 2022December 31, 2025December 31, 2027
Sitecore 9.1November 2018December 31, 2021December 31, 2024December 31, 2026

The short version for the next 27 months:

  • 10.0 and 10.1: extended support ends December 31, 2026. They move to sustaining support until December 31, 2028.
  • 9.1: sustaining support, the last phase, ends December 31, 2026.
  • 10.2: extended support ends December 31, 2027.
  • 10.3: mainstream support ended December 31, 2025. Extended support runs to December 31, 2028.
  • 10.4: mainstream support runs to December 31, 2027, and extended support to December 31, 2030.
  • 10.5: released August 2026, with mainstream support to December 31, 2029.

What each support phase gives you

The phase name matters less than what it includes, and that changed this year. KB0641167 describes an updated support model in effect from June 1, 2026:

Included serviceMainstreamExtended (updated model)Sustaining
Documentation, knowledge base and forumsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Help with version upgradesIncludedIncludedIncluded
Help with production incidentsIncludedContact your account representativeContact your account representative
Security updates and fixesIncludedContact your account representativeNot available
Hotfixes and patches for product defectsIncludedContact your account representativeNot available
Compatibility fixes for supported platformsIncludedNot availableNot available

Under the previous model, security updates and help with production incidents were included in extended support. Under the updated model, both are options to discuss with Sitecore. If you are on 10.2 or 10.3 and assumed extended support meant free security fixes, check your agreement.

One more detail from the same article: Sitecore provides upgrade help only when you follow the official upgrade instructions and the target version is in mainstream support. Today that means 10.4 or 10.5.

Your three paths

Stay on XP or XM and upgrade to 10.4 or 10.5

Staying is a sound choice for many organizations. Sitecore's SitecoreAI FAQ states that XP and XM customers continue to be fully supported, with active product roadmaps. If you rely on XP features, have a stable implementation and host it yourself or with a partner, an upgrade to 10.4 or 10.5 restarts your support clock with less disruption than a platform move.

The choice between the two is mostly about timing. 10.4 is in mainstream support until the end of 2027. 10.5 is newer, with mainstream support until the end of 2029, which gives you more time before the next upgrade. Check module compatibility with Sitecore's compatibility tables for whichever you pick.

Move to SitecoreAI

Sitecore announced SitecoreAI on November 4, 2025 as the evolution of XM Cloud. It is a SaaS platform that combines content management, customer data, personalization and search, and it includes Agentic Studio with AI agents for tasks such as content migration and campaign planning. XM Cloud customers were moved to SitecoreAI without a migration.

For XP and XM customers, moving to SitecoreAI is a migration to SaaS. Plan for a new headless front end, a new approach for any XP features you use such as xDB-based personalization, and changes to how your team deploys code. The benefit is that you stop doing version upgrades: the platform updates itself.

Replatform

If neither path fits, compare other platforms. Organizations sometimes find that they use a small part of XP and that a lighter CMS covers their needs. Our Kentico vs Sitecore comparison is one example of that analysis. Replatforming is the largest change of the three and makes sense when the reasons go beyond support dates.

Decision table

Your situationMost likely pathWatch out for
On 10.0 or 10.1Upgrade to 10.4 or 10.5 now, or start a SitecoreAI or replatform project with a bridge planExtended support ends December 31, 2026
On 10.2 or 10.3, relying on extended support for security fixesConfirm terms under the updated model, then plan an upgradeSecurity fixes in extended support now need a conversation with Sitecore
Heavy use of XP personalization and analyticsStay on XP and upgrade to 10.5Upgrade testing for custom code and modules
Mostly content management, want to stop running upgradesMove to SitecoreAIFront-end rebuild and feature mapping
Using a small share of the platform's featuresCompare replatform optionsContent migration, redirects and bilingual parity

Three-year cost drivers to compare

Cost driverUpgrade to 10.4 or 10.5Move to SitecoreAIReplatform
LicensingExisting XP or XM license termsSaaS subscriptionNew vendor license or subscription
Hosting and infrastructureYou keep running servers, databases and searchIncluded in the SaaS platform; front-end hosting is separateDepends on the platform
One-time project workUpgrade, module updates, regression testingHeadless front end, content migration, feature mappingFull rebuild: content model, templates, integrations, migration
Future upgradesAnother upgrade before mainstream support endsPlatform updates handled by SitecoreDepends on the vendor's release model
Team skillsBuilds on current Sitecore skillsHeadless and SaaS skillsTraining for developers and editors

A practical timeline

  • Before December 31, 2026: if you are on 10.0, 10.1 or 9.x, decide your path and confirm what support you will have in 2027.
  • First half of 2027: run the upgrade, or start the SitecoreAI or replatform project with a clear bridge plan.
  • By December 31, 2027: 10.2 leaves extended support and 10.4 leaves mainstream support. Plan around both.
  • By December 31, 2028: 10.3 leaves extended support, and 10.0 and 10.1 reach the end of sustaining support.

How a platform assessment helps

Sengo is a bilingual EN/FR team in Canada led by a two-time Sitecore MVP, and we also work with Kentico, Optimizely, Umbraco, Contentful, Storyblok and Coveo. Our free Sitecore assessment reviews your version, modules, XP feature use and hosting, and recommends whether to upgrade, move to SitecoreAI or replatform, with the effort drivers listed.

Your Sitecore deserves a second opinion.

Free Sitecore audit led by a two-time Sitecore MVP. Check your version's support dates and compare staying on XP, upgrading or moving to SitecoreAI, with a 3-year cost view.

Claim your free audit